[[Awards///Preise]]

DSC_0103.JPG

[[All awards won by Aurora Nova and/or Wolfgang Hoffmann at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe unless otherwise stated///Wenn nicht anders markiert wurden alle Preise von Aurora Nova auf den Edinburgh Festival Fringe gewonnen]]

2011 - Grand Festival Prize for “Pandora 88″ – Fadjr International Theatre Festival, Tehran
2005 - Tap Water Venue Award - Outstanding overall performances
2003 - Total Theatre – Most supportive Venue Award
2003 - Scotsman Fringe First, Herald Angel & Total Theatre Awards for “Pandora 88″ – Fabrik Potsdam
2002 - Isadora Duncan Award for “Fallen” – San Francisco International Arts Festival
2002 - Scotsman Fringe First for “Fallen” Fabrik Potsdam & Gravity PhysicalEntertainment
2002 - Total Theatre – Most Supportive Venue Award
2001 - Jack Tinker – Spirit of the Fringe Award for Wolfgang Hoffmann for organising Aurora Nova
2001 - Herald Arch Angel Award – Best Programme
1999 - Scotsman Fringe First for “Hopeless Games” – Fabrik Potsdam and Do Theatre

ASSOCIATED PRODUCTIONS:

2015 Total Theatre – Innovation & Experimentation Award for Portraits in Motion by Volker Gerling (Germany)
Total Theatre and Jackon's Lane Award for Circus for B-Orders by the Palestinian Circus Company (Palestine)

2014 Scotsman Fringe First for "The Object Lesson" by Geoff Sobelle
Total Theatre - Physical/Visual Theatre Award for "The Object Lesson" by Geoff Sobelle
Carol Tambor Best of Edinburgh Award for "The Object Lesson" by Geoff Sobelle

2013  Total Theatre – Innovation & Experimentation Award for “Have I no Mouth” by Brokentalkers (Ireland)
Total Theatre – Physical / Visual Theatre Award for “Wunderkammer” by Circa (Australia)
John Chattaway Innovation Award for "Leo" at the Adelaide Fringe Festival
Adelaide Critics Circle Award & Adelaide Fringe Award for "Leo" at the Adelaide Fringe Festival

2011
Scotsman Fringe First for “Leo” by Circle of Eleven
Carol Tambor Best of Edinburgh Award for “Leo” by Circle of Eleven
Three Weeks Editors Award for “Leo” by Circle of Eleven

2007
Total Theatre – Best physical performance Award for “Rude Mechs” with Erich Jungwirth and Richard Jordan Productions for “Get Your War On”
Herald Angel & Total Theatre Experimentation Award for Sadari Movement Laboratory for Woyzeck
Herald Angel for “Incarnat” by Lia Rodrigues Companhia de Dancas (Brazil)

2006
Scotsman Fringe First for “Sclavi – The Song of an Emigrant” by Farm In The Cave (Czech Republic)
Scotsman Fringe First for “Knots” by CoisCéim Dance Theatre (Ireland)
Total Theatre – Best Newcomer Award for “Hysteria” by Inspector Sands & Stamping Ground (UK)
Herald Angel & Total Theatre Best Newcomer Award for “Scalvi/Song of an Emigrant” by Farm in the Cave (Czech  Republic)

2005
Herald Angel & Total Theatre Award for “Absence and Presence” by Andrew Dawson (UK)
Total Theatre Award for  ”The Race by Gecko” (UK)
Herald Angel for Ren-Sa by Darren Johnson (UK)

2004
Scotsman Fringe First for “Dias Delas Noches” by Teatr Novogo Fronta (Czech Republic /Russia)
Scotsman Fringe First & Herald Angel for “Rumble” by Renegade Theatre (Germany)
Herald Angel for “Chronicles: A Lamentation by Teatr Piesn Kozla (Song of the Goat Theatre) Poland
Tap Water Physical Theatre Award for “Reflections” by Tanya Khabarova, Derevo (Russia)

2003
Scotsman Fringe First for “White Cabin” by Akhe (Russia)
Total Theatre Award for “White Cabin” by Akhe (Russia)
Total Theatre Award for “There Where We Were” by Deja Donne (Italy)

2002
Scotsman Fringe First & Herald Angel for “Au Cul du Loup” by Mousson (France)
Herald Angel for “Such stuff as we are made of” by Lia Rodrigues Companhia de Dancas (Brazil)

2001
Scotsman Fringe First for “Upside Down” by Do Theatre (Russia)
Scotsman Fringe First for “Ferdydurke” by Provisorium Kompania (Poland)
Scotsman Fringe First for “School for Fools” by Formalny Teatre/Baltic House Teatre (Russia)